Royal Wood
Tuesday, October 4

Royal Wood

with Tami Neilson • $30 advance • Door at 8 PM • 19+
Live Music

Events

DJ Nights

Every Friday Night

Fresh Fade

with DJs Flash & Surreal
The best in old school hip hop & party jams!
$5 at the door
Door at 10 PM
19+

Guest List


Global Warming Saturdays

Every Saturday Night

Global Warming

with DJ 88, Attila the Spun, DJ Froyo & DJ JoshChong
EDM hits, hip hop, trap, reggae, retro & all your favourites!
$5 at the door
Door at 10 PM
19+

$3.50 drink specials

Guest List


School of Rock presents The Rolling Stones

Saturday, October 1
School of Rock presents

The Rolling Stones

Join us for a blistering live show from their summer season performance students!
$10 advance
Door at 12:15 PM
19+

Tickets at available:
School of Rock, 78 Francis St N, Kitchener, 519-576-7625


School of Rock presents Lollapalooza 25th Anniversary Tribute

Saturday, October 1
School of Rock presents

Lollapalooza 25th Anniversary Tribute

Join us for a blistering live show from their summer season performance students!
$10 advance
Door at 2:15 PM
19+

Tickets available at:
School of Rock, 78 Francis St N, Kitchener, 519-576-7625


School of Rock presents Best of Bowie

Saturday, October 1
School of Rock presents

Best of Bowie

Join us for a blistering live show from their summer season performance students!
$10 advance
Door at 4:45 PM
19+

Tickets available at:
School of Rock, 78 Francis St N, Kitchener, 519-576-7625


Tuesday, October 4

Royal Wood

with special guest Tami Neilson
$30 advance
Door at 8 PM
19+

Tickets


Snowblink

Wednesday, October 5

Snowblink

with special guest Communism
$8 advance
Door at 8 PM
19+

Tickets


Shawn Kellerman

Friday, October 21

Shawn Kellerman

Godboogie CD Release
$10 advance
Door at 7 PM
19+

Tickets

Show followed by Fresh Fade DJs


Justin Rutledge

Wednesday, October 26

Justin Rutledge

with special guest Jonathan Roy
$20 advance
Door at 8 PM
19+

Tickets


Thursday, October 27

The Hidden Cameras

$18 advance
Door at 8 PM
19+

Tickets


Thursday, November 24

Andy Shauf

with special guest Chris Cohen
$15 advance
Door at 8 PM
19+

Tickets


Thursday, December 15

Wintersleep

$25 advance
Door at 8 PM
19+

Tickets

Every Tuesday Night at Jane Bond.
Hot Damn!
with DJs 88 & Attila the Spun!

Win

Giveaways

Tickets

Enter for your chance to win tickets to the following shows!

The best dance party in town.
Global Warming
Every Saturday night! EDM hits, hip hop, reggae, retro & all your favourites!

Show

Archive

History

We have hosted some amazing musicians throughout the years.
Here are some of the artists that have performed on our stage!

  1. 54-40

  2. Aidan Knight

  3. Ace Kinkaid

  4. Alvvays

  5. Alysha Brilla

  6. Amelia Curran

  7. Andre Williams

  8. Andy Kim

  9. Apostle of Hustle

  10. Ark Analog

  11. Arkells

  12. Attack in Black

  13. Atomic 7

  14. Austra

  15. BadBadNotGood

  16. Bad Manners

  17. Bahamas

  18. Basia Bulat

  19. Barrence Whitfield & The Savages

  20. The Beauties

  21. Bell Orchestre (members of Arcade Fire)

  22. Bharath & This Rhythm Four

  23. Big Country

  24. Big James & The Chicago Playboys

  25. Bionic

  26. Biters

  27. Blue Coupe (members of Alice Cooper & Blue Oyster Cult)

  28. Bob Egan (of Blue Rodeo)

  29. Bob Log III

  30. Bocce

  31. Bombino

  32. Born Ruffians

  33. The Brains

  34. Brendan Canning (of Broken Social Scene)

  35. By Divine Right

  36. Buck 65

  37. Buckwheat Zydeco

  38. Burt Neilson Band

  39. The Candidates

  40. Caribou

  41. Carolyn Mark

  42. C'Mon

  43. Classified

  44. Coeur de Pirate

  45. Cold Specks

  46. Controller Controller

  47. Come On Live Long

  48. The Constantines

  49. Cowboy Junkies

  50. Cuff The Duke

  51. Daddy Long Legs

  52. Dan Mangan

  53. Damo Suzuki Network

  54. Dan Griffin (of Arkells)

  55. Danny Michel

  56. Dayglo Abortions

  57. The Dears

  58. Delta Moon

  59. Deltron 3030 (Del the Funky Homosapien, Dan the Automator & Kid Koala)

  60. Derek Hines

  61. Diamond Nights

  62. Diamond Rings

  63. Do Make Say Think

  64. D'Urbervilles

  65. The Diodes

  66. Divine Brown

  67. Drumheller

  68. DJ Czech

  69. DJ Mike Shannon

  70. DJ QBert

  71. DJ Steve Aoki

  72. The Dodos

  73. Dog Bus

  74. Douglas Watson

  75. Dragonette

  76. Drive-By Truckers

  77. Easy Star All Stars

  78. Eccodek

  79. Econoline Crush

  80. Eight & a Half (members of Broken Social Scene & The Stills)

  81. Electric Six

  82. Elliott Brood

  83. Elf Power

  84. Emmanuel Jal

  85. Empress Of

  86. The English Beat

  87. Errol Blackwood

  88. Evan Dando (of The Lemonheads)

  89. Fatman Scoop

  90. Five Alarm Funk

  91. Future Villains

  92. The Garifuna Collective

  93. Geoff Berner

  94. Gentleman Reg

  95. Gesundheit

  96. Gold & Youth

  97. The Good Family (members of The Sadies & The Good Brothers)

  98. Grady

  99. The Grapes of Wrath

  100. Greg Keelor (of Blue Rodeo)

  101. Hannah Georgas

  102. Hawksley Workman

  103. Hayden

  104. The Hanson Brothers

  105. Heathers

  106. Hey Ocean!

  107. Heavy Trash

  108. The Hidden Cameras

  109. The High Dials

  110. The Hippy Mafia

  111. Hollerado

  112. Homeshake

  113. Hootenanny

  114. Hot House Flowers

  115. Howie Beck

  116. Islands

  117. J Mascis (of Dinosaur Jr)

  118. Japanther

  119. James Vincent McMorrow

  120. Jason Collett (of Broken Social Scene)

  121. Jay Malinowski (of Bedouin Soundclash)

  122. Jen Militia

  123. Jenn Grant

  124. Jeremy Fisher

  125. Jim Bryson

  126. Jim Gutherie

  127. Joel Plaskett Emergency

  128. Jonatan Gat

  129. Josh Ritter

  130. Julie Doiron

  131. Juliette Lewis

  132. Junior Boys

  133. Justin Rutledge

  134. K'Naan

  135. K-OS

  136. Kate Fenner

  137. Kathleen Edwards

  138. Ken Stringfellow

  139. Kidstreet

  140. Kim Churchill

  141. King Cobb Steelie

  142. King Roller

  143. Kitty Pryde

  144. Kinky Friedman

  145. Khonnor

  146. Knock Knock Ginger

  147. Lazy Lester

  148. Lee Fields & The Expressions

  149. Les Breastfeeders

  150. Lindy

  151. Limblifter

  152. Lowell

  153. Lowest of the Low

  154. Luke Doucet & The White Falcon

  155. Magic Giant

  156. Magic Slim

  157. The Mahones

  158. Malajube

  159. Martin Tielli

  160. Martha Wainwright

  161. Matt Costa

  162. Major Maker

  163. Matt Mays

  164. Matthew Barber

  165. Memphis (members of Stars)

  166. Melissa McClelland

  167. The Miniatures

  168. Mo Kenney

  169. Monkey Junk

  170. Most Serene Republic

  171. Mounties (Hawksley Workman, members of Hot Hot Heat, Limblifter & Age of Electric)

  172. Nashville Pussy

  173. Neko Case

  174. Neverending White Lights

  175. No Means No

  176. NQ Arbuckle

  177. Old Reliable

  178. Operators

  179. Otis Clay

  180. Ought

  181. Owen Pallett

  182. The Pack A.D.

  183. The Paper Kites

  184. Paul MacLeod

  185. Peter Elkas Band

  186. Peter Katz

  187. Pick A Piper

  188. Pilate

  189. Plants & Animals

  190. Pork Belly Futures

  191. Priestess

  192. Quique Escamilla

  193. Ra Ra Riot

  194. Revival Dear

  195. Reverend Horton Heat

  196. Rich Aucoin

  197. Richard Buckner

  198. The Ride Theory

  199. The Rheostatics

  200. Rob Szabo

  201. Ron Hawkins & The Do Good Assassins

  202. Ron Sexsmith

  203. Royal Wood

  204. Royce Da 5'9"

  205. The Sadies

  206. Said the Whale

  207. Saigon Hookers

  208. Sam Patch (members of Arcade Fire & Basia Bulat)

  209. Sarah Slean

  210. Sean McCann

  211. Sit Down Servant (Gordie Johnson)

  212. Shad

  213. Shadowy Men on a Shadowy Planet

  214. Shawn Kellerman

  215. Sheezer

  216. Stealing Dan

  217. Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings

  218. Shout Out Out Out Out

  219. The Skydiggers

  220. Sleepy Sun

  221. Sloan

  222. SNFU

  223. Snowblink

  224. Spirits

  225. Spookey Ruben

  226. Stars

  227. The Stars Here

  228. The Stills

  229. The Sour Keys

  230. South Rakkas Crew

  231. Steve Earle

  232. Steve Strongman

  233. The Strumbellas

  234. Sunparlour Players

  235. The Super Friendz

  236. Twin Forks

  237. Swollen Members

  238. Timber Timbre

  239. Third Coast Kings

  240. Too Much Clutch

  241. Tokyo Police Club

  242. Tom Lavin & The Legendary Powder Blues

  243. The Trews

  244. Thrush Hermit

  245. The 24th Street Wailers

  246. Ume

  247. Unintended

  248. The Weber Brothers

  249. Warped 45s

  250. Warsaw Pack

  251. The Weakerthans

  252. Wide Mouth Mason

  253. Will Currie & The Country French

  254. White Cowbell Oklahoma

  255. Whitehorse

  256. Wintersleep

  257. Young Empires

  258. Young Galaxy

  259. Young Rival

  260. Zeus

A lot of people asked me why I would play here;
and I said why wouldn't I play here?!
James Vincent McMorrow

Uptown

Location

Waterloo

47 King Street North • Waterloo
info@starlightsocialclub.ca

Google Map

Back to the top of website